Florida Foreclosure Sale and Tax Deed Sale Surplus Funds – Who is Entitled to the Surplus Funds if the Former Owner of the Property is Deceased?
[…] couple studying paperwork

I have recently received some calls from family members of deceased homeowners who lost their property to Foreclosure. In all of these cases, there were Florida Foreclosure Sale or Tax Deed Sale Surplus Funds, but the person I spoke to didn’t know if they were eligible to receive the funds. If someone dies and their property is lost to foreclosure sale, what relatives (if any) are eligible to receive those funds?

Florida Statute §45.033(1) states, “There is established a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” This means that the person(s) who owned the property when the foreclosure case first started is the person(s) who would be eligible to receive the surplus funds. What if that person is deceased? Who gets the funds now?